Accident Summary Nr: 121546.015 - Employee fractures arm while drilling hole in metal piece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443919.015 | 11/08/2019 | 332999 | Hussey Seating Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was using a drill press to drill a 3/4-inch hole in a piece of metal being which he was holding. While drilling the hole, the bit got caught up in the piece of metal and spun it out of the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443919.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |