Accident Summary Nr: 121543.015 - Employee's femoral artery is severed by chainsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 121543.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443890.01511/06/2019561730Palmetto Line Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At noon on November 5, 2019, an employee was working for a landscaping service. A coworker was using a chain saw to cut down a small tree, when the blade became stuck. The employee walked up and pushed on the small tree trunk to relieve pressure off the saw blade. The chain saw became unbound and struck the employee in the upper inside thigh of his right leg. His femoral artery was severed. He was killed.

Keywords: Artery, Chain Saw, Leg, Severed, Struck By, Stuck, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443890.015 33 M Fatality Laborers, except construction