Accident Summary Nr: 121540.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441689.015 | 10/31/2019 | 238220 | Complete Cooling & Heating Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was climbing from one ladder onto a parapet wall to climb down a second ladder on the opposite side of the wall. He slipped on the top of the wall, displaced the secured ladder and fell back approximately 9 feet to the roof below. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs, a punctured lung, and spinal and sternum injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1441689.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |