Accident Summary Nr: 121539.015 - Employee suffers back injury in mower rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432264.015 | 09/12/2019 | 921190 | Il Dept. Of Transportation - Stevenson Yard |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was mowing extremely high vegetation along an expressway in a John Deere tractor and mower. Due to the vegetation being overgrown, the employee couldn't see and was unaware of a water trench along the side of the incline. The tires on the tractor sank into the water trench creating an uneven surface and causing the tractor and mower to tip. The tractor tipped over onto its side and trapped the employee inside of the cab. The employee exited the tractor through the back window of the cab. While exiting the tractor cab, the employee injured his back. There was a tip meter inside the tractor. The employee was hospitalized to treat an injury to his vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432264.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker |