Accident Summary Nr: 121538.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while setting up printer

Accident Summary Nr: 121538.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443856.01511/08/2019561910Nosco, Inc. Dba Nosco Bridgeview

Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that packaged pharmaceuticals. He was working in the printing department. He was rewinding foil paper through a Komori printing press machine. One of his fingertips became caught between rollers on the machine. His fingertip was partially amputated machine. He was hospitalized. Rewinding foil paper was a task that was done several times every day. Employees used the machine's jog button to do this. The injured employee's fingertip became caught when the machine was in the jog mode. The machine was equipped with interlock guards. The guard was open when the employee was attempting to rewind the paper, but he was still able to use the jog button to perform the task. The employee did not lock the equipment out prior to performing the setup task. He had not been provided with lockout/tagout training as an authorized employee.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Printer, Printing, Printing Press, Roller--Mach/Part, Training, Traumatic Amputation, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443856.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified