Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121536.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 121536.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1443824.01511/09/2019Dsr Painting, Inc.

At 3:30 p.m. on October 8, 2019, Employee #1 was caulking and painting during a maintenance/repair operation, at the worksite. Employee #1 stepped through an o pening or off of the edge of the roof and landed on the concrete/ground. Employ ee #1 sustained fatal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: concrete, concussion, construction, corn oil, lost consciousness, maintenance, open-sided floor, paint, repair, roof
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1443824.015 48 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist: 21
FallHt:21
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: