Accident Summary Nr: 121533.015 - Employee is struck by onion harvester and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 121533.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443804.01510/10/20190139111219317725791 - Frahm Farm Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was working behind an onion harvester and was pulled in when started by a coworker who was unaware that the employee was close by. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Harvester, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443804.015 42 M Fatality Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: