Accident Summary Nr: 121528.015 - Employee injures finger when glove is entangled with metal b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408620.015 | 05/30/2019 | 313220 | 3m Company |
Abstract: At 02:00 a.m. on May 03, 2019, an employee was cleaning a duffel roll on a Garnett machine with a drill and wire brush. The employee was wearing gloves when using the power drill and the roll gained energy and was spinning. The teeth on the duffel roll caught the employee's glove and became entangled in it. The employee's left hand got in the pinch point between the duffel roll and the comb, a metal bar, injuring the employee's finger. The employee was treated at the hospital, where the physician amputated the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408620.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |