Accident Summary Nr: 121527.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cleaning precision leve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443770.015 | 11/08/2019 | 332813 | Main Steel Polishing Co., Inc. Of Ga |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working maintenance for a electroplating facility was cleaning a Herr-Voss Precision Leveler machine on the cut to length line. The employee caught his right hand between the pinch rolls. The employee amputated his thumb and index finger and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443770.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |