Accident Summary Nr: 121526.015 - Employee sustains concussion, breaks leg in 14 foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 121526.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443769.01511/06/2019238310Express Drywall

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as as drywall installer drywall contractor was applying joint compound from a rolling scaffold platform. The employee was working from a height of 14 feet and four inches when he fell from the platform to the concrete floor. The employee broke his leg and sustained a concussion, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Construction, Drywall, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Leg, Platform, Residential Construction, Safety Device, Scaffold, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443769.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: