Accident Summary Nr: 121526.015 - Employee sustains concussion, breaks leg in 14 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443769.015 | 11/06/2019 | 238310 | Express Drywall |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as as drywall installer drywall contractor was applying joint compound from a rolling scaffold platform. The employee was working from a height of 14 feet and four inches when he fell from the platform to the concrete floor. The employee broke his leg and sustained a concussion, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1443769.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |