Accident Summary Nr: 121524.015 - Employee fractures neck, lacerates ear in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443760.015 | 11/08/2019 | 238170 | Candee Williams |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a siding contractor was standing on a ladder jack scaffold installing faux wood siding. The employee slipped and fell at approximately 10 feet from the scaffold and fell to the ground below. The employee fractured his neck and wrist and lacerated an ear, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1443760.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |