Accident Summary Nr: 121523.015 - Employee unjamming rollers suffers partial finger amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443749.015 | 11/08/2019 | 311222 | Bunge North America (East), Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 1, 2019, Employee #1, a 40-year-old employee, was working for a firm that processed soybeans. The facility had machines known as flakers. The employee was tending to the flakers. A bad bin of beans was clumping as it passed through the feeders into the flakers' rollers. The employee was using a metal rod to break up the clumps and unjam the rollers. The metal rod was caught by the rollers. The small finger on his left hand was smashed into nearby grating. The finger was partially amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization. He did not use the appropriate wooden tool.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443749.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |