Accident Summary Nr: 121522.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip on metal jig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443740.015 | 11/06/2019 | 321214 | Panel Truss Hearne, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was placing a 2 in. by 4 in. piece of lumber on the floor table to be assembled as a floor truss. The employee closed the metal jig on the floor table with his right thumb between the lumber and the jig, resulting in a partial amputation of his right fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443740.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |