Accident Summary Nr: 121518.015 - Employee is pinned when PIV tips over, injures head and foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441579.015 | 10/30/2019 | 321920 | 48forty Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee who worked for a pallet and container manufacturer was operating a Yale forklift and using a trash masher to crush trash. The employee was not wearing his seat belt when the forklift tipped over. The employee was pinned under the PIV. He sustained a laceration to his head and injured his left foot and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441579.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |