Accident Summary Nr: 121518.015 - Employee is pinned when PIV tips over, injures head and foot

Accident Summary Nr: 121518.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441579.01510/30/201932192048forty Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee who worked for a pallet and container manufacturer was operating a Yale forklift and using a trash masher to crush trash. The employee was not wearing his seat belt when the forklift tipped over. The employee was pinned under the PIV. He sustained a laceration to his head and injured his left foot and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Crushed, Cut, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Foot, Forklift, Head, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Seat Belt, Tips Over, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441579.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified