Accident Summary Nr: 121514.015 - Employee breaks neck in fall working from scaffold railing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443692.015 | 11/06/2019 | 236220 | S D S Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working for a commercial building contractor was cutting form work with a saw. The employee climbed onto a scaffold handrail when the handrail broke. The employee fell to the ground and broken his neck, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443692.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |