Accident Summary Nr: 121513.015 - Employee punctures lung, fractures ribs in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 121513.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443663.01511/07/2019238160J. N R. Gutters, Inc.

Abstract: On November 6, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing and gutter contractor was working from the roof of a building. The roof framing broke causing the employee to fall through a hole in the roof to the ground. The employee fractured his ribs and shoulder and punctured a lung, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Chest, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Framing, Lung, Puncture Wound, Rib, Roof, Roof Opening, Roofer, Safety Device, Shoulder, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443663.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: