Accident Summary Nr: 121513.015 - Employee punctures lung, fractures ribs in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443663.015 | 11/07/2019 | 238160 | J. N R. Gutters, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 6, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing and gutter contractor was working from the roof of a building. The roof framing broke causing the employee to fall through a hole in the roof to the ground. The employee fractured his ribs and shoulder and punctured a lung, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1443663.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |