Accident Summary Nr: 121512.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443303.015 | 11/07/2019 | 531110 | Midstates Development Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that leased residential buildings and dwellings. He was installing air conditioner covers. He had climbed a 20-foot long (6.1 meter long) extension ladder to install a cover on one air conditioner. As the employee was coming back down the ladder, he slipped. He fell approximately 10 feet (3.0 meters) to the ground below. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis, a fractured rib, fractured vertebrae, and a fracture of his right wrist. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443303.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |