Accident Summary Nr: 121511.015 - Two employees are burned, one dies from fireworks explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409913.015 | 06/17/2019 | 921190 | City Of Roswell |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1 and #2 were preparing fireworks for the fourth of July display. While the two employees were installing e-matches into the firework shells, a flash occurred, causing the fireworks to explode. Both employees sustained burns and were taken to the hospital. Employee #1 died, and Employee #2 remained in the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409913.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations | |
| 2 | 1409913.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |