Accident Summary Nr: 121509.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403402.015 | 05/31/2019 | 115115 | United Labor Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was operating an International 574 Tractor with a spraying rig attachment treating almond orchards with a fungicide. The employeee was working the night shift when the front lights on the tractor stopped working. A wire attached to a clamp connected to the ground on the side of the motor was being used to operate the lights had come loose. The employee dismounted the tractor with it still running in gear to reconnect the wire. The tractor moved and ran over the employee striking him with the rear left tire. The employee was hospitalized to treat a mild traumatic brain injury, rib fractures, right acetabular fracture, right hip dislocation, left superior inferior pubic rami fracture, left 1-5 metatarsal bone fracture, left lateral malleolar fracture and hematuria.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403402.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |