Accident Summary Nr: 121508.015 - Employee loses consciousness and dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443596.015 | 11/07/2019 | 238990 | Vsc Fire & Security Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working for a fire protection services contractor was leaning on a window when he suddenly slumped to his right and lost consciousness. The employee had been working on the second floor of a commercial building that was undergoing fireproofing. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment due to a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443596.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |