Accident Summary Nr: 121507.015 - Employee crushes finger in concrete truck drum roller

Accident Summary Nr: 121507.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 10/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443259.01511/07/2019327320Lakeside Ready Mix

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee put some grease on a piece of cardboard that he was going to use to lubricate the concrete truck drum roller with. The drum was rotating in the opposite direction of what the employee thought which created an in-running nip point where the drum and roller met. The cardboard got caught in the drum roller and pulled the employee's right index finger into the roller nip point. The employee suffered a crushing injury to his right index finger, which subsequently had to be surgically amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Concrete Truck, Crushed, Crushing, Drum, Finger, Grease, Lubricating, Nip Point, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443259.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy