Accident Summary Nr: 121504.015 - Employee is killed in fall through unguarded skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 121504.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443587.01511/04/2019238220Superior Heating & Air, Llc

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on October 4, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were on the roof, wrapping an evaporative air cooler, Model D8801, with plastic stretch film. After repeatedly passing the evaporative cooler, Employee #1 then walked backwards, within a few inches of an unprotected skylight, and accidentally fell through the skylight, landing on a rubber covered concrete floor. As a result, Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries, broken bones and died.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Concrete, Construction, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Guard, Guardrail, Head, Leading Edge, Leaning over, Lost Balance, Lost consciousness, Obstructed Rear View, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1443587.015 53 M Fatality