Accident Summary Nr: 121504.015 - Employee is killed in fall through unguarded skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443587.015 | 11/04/2019 | 238220 | Superior Heating & Air, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on October 4, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were on the roof, wrapping an evaporative air cooler, Model D8801, with plastic stretch film. After repeatedly passing the evaporative cooler, Employee #1 then walked backwards, within a few inches of an unprotected skylight, and accidentally fell through the skylight, landing on a rubber covered concrete floor. As a result, Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries, broken bones and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443587.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |