Accident Summary Nr: 121503.015 - Employee is burned in hot water release

Accident Summary Nr: 121503.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 11/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443581.01511/07/2019712130Wildlife Conservation Society

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 3, 2019, an employee and a coworker were dispatched to the rhino and reptile exhibit in a zoo due to the sand pit having no heat. The reptile handlers had reported that the boiler was reading an accurate temperature but no pressure was indicated. The boiler's water pressure gauge normally read about 17 PSI and the water temperature read between 180-190 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee and coworker were troubleshooting the plumbing valves for proper operation and noticed that the boiler's water pressure gauge needle was fluttering erratically and showing a false dial reading. The employee tapped the pressure gauge's dial face with his left hand and immediately the pressure gauge broke off. The employee was sprayed with hot water on his left arm. An on-site nurse provided care and the employee went to a medical center emergency room for treatment and was released the same day.

Keywords: Arm, Boiler, Broke, Burn, Hot Water, Pressure, Sprayed, Temperature, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443581.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians