Accident Summary Nr: 121502.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from ladder in snow

Accident Summary Nr: 121502.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442901.01511/06/2019561720Larry'S Window Service, Inc

Abstract: On October 29, 2019, an employee was using a ladder while cleaning windows. As the employee was climbing the ladder, the ladder slipped on a snow covered patio causing the employee to fall. The employee struck the ground, fractured an orbital socket, and sustained a concussion and a laceration to his face. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cleaning, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Surface, Concussion, Eye, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Patio, Slip, Slippery Surface, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Weather, Window Washer, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442901.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction