Accident Summary Nr: 121501.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated in hydraulic press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 121501.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443562.01511/06/2019332618Kaspar Wire Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured fabricated wire products. He was working in the jig department. He was operating a Pacific model number J90-8 hydraulic press brake, with serial number A843. Workers at the facility used the press brake to form thin 3-inch wide (76 mm wide) by 46-inch long (1.17 meter long) metal pieces that would eventually be part of the border of a sign holder for use in a grocery store. Workers held the piece with their hands. They placed their fingers on the underside and their thumbs on the top side. They then placed the piece into the opening of the press brake until the piece hit the back stop. They activated the machine with a foot pedal to form the piece. Once it had been formed, they placed the piece in a container. The point of operation was not guarded. During this incident, the middle and ring fingers on the employee's left hand were caught-in the point of operation. The fingertips were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The firm's new safety manager and new chief operating officer (COO) both stated in the closing conference that they had recently looked into light curtains and laser safety systems but had not decided which route to go.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Elderly, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Hydraulic Press, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Shop, Metal Wire, Point Of Operation, Press Brake, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443562.015 69 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified