Accident Summary Nr: 121499.015 - Employee amputates fingers when struck by steel rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443528.015 | 11/05/2019 | 331111 | Carpenter Technology Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee was running material through a straightener machine with his hand on the top of the machine when the steel rod that was feeding into the machine kicked up out of the feeding trough and caught his fingers. The employee suffered degloving and subsequent surgical amputation of his middle, ring, and pinky fingers on his left hand. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443528.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |