Accident Summary Nr: 121496.015 - Employee is burned in arch flash

Accident Summary Nr: 121496.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443523.01511/06/2019331222Insteel Industries, Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 3, 2019, an employee was testing voltage on a 13,800 volt switchgear with a tester that was only rated for 1,000 volts. An arch flash occurred, and the employee suffered second and third degree burns to his face, neck, and leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Face, High Voltage, Leg, Neck, Overloaded, Switchgear, Test Equipment, Testing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1443523.015 48 M Hospitalized injury