Accident Summary Nr: 121494.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by pusher car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443493.015 | 11/04/2019 | 324199 | Drummond Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee was on a scissor lift repairing a coke oven when he was struck by a pusher car. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his face, left scapula, thoracic spine, cervical spine, and ribs and lacerations to his upper lip, chest wall, and nose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443493.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |