Accident Summary Nr: 121493.015 - Employee incurs crushed foot when struck by PIV, is later am
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440011.015 | 10/21/2019 | 5148 | 424480 | 317725953 - Snake River Produce Co Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee working for a produce wholesaler was bending over near a bagging machine. As the employee began to back up and turn, a coworker driving a Hyster forklift ran over the employee's left foot with the PIV's front right tire. The employee was transported by air ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted and required surgical amputation of his foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440011.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |