Accident Summary Nr: 121490.015 - Employee suffers head trauma in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410271.015 | 06/21/2019 | 541330 | Don Chapin Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on June 17, 2019, an employee was assisting welders with modifications being made to concrete batch plant. The employee was standing half way up on an eight foot step ladder when he reached out to hand something to the welders and fell from the ladder approximately five feet to the ground. When the employee hit the ground he hit his head on concrete surface he fell onto. The employee was hospitalized to treat the head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1410271.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |