Accident: 121489.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof Of 12-Story High-Rise
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1443385.015 | 11/07/2019 | High Rise Queen Inc. |
At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee was working for a fi rm that provided building maintenance via rope access. He was working from the t op of a twelve-story high-rise building. He had secured a lifeline and working l ine of rappelling rope system to a roof top anchor point so he could descend fro m the roof to a work location below. The ropes secured to the anchor point slipp ed out of their knot. There was no indication of a secondary tie off point for t he lifeline or work line. The employee fell from the roof top to the ground, twe lve stories below. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443385.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |