Accident Summary Nr: 121487.015 - Employee falls and suffers shoulder and head injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442089.015 | 10/30/2019 | 484122 | Xpo Logistics Freight, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a company engaged in nationwide freight transportation. He was a direct employee. Apparently he fell, because he was seen by his supervisor by dock 50-51 holding his shoulder. The employee suffered shoulder and head injuries. He was hospitalized. No one witnessed the incident. The company safety manager reported the accident to the Long Beach District Office at 9:00 a.m. that same day. This was done in a timely manner. The employer does not know if the employee fell from the dock to the ground or if the employer tripped and fell from the ground, i.e., the same level, and suffered injuries. The employee was not available for interview during the course of the inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442089.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |