Accident Summary Nr: 121485.015 - Employee in excavation is sickened by heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 121485.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408852.01506/14/2019237120Weka Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1 and his foreman were working side-by-side in an excavation. Employee #1 began to feel ill but continued working. His foreman instructed him to leave the excavation and go cool down. However, Employee #1 started to vomit. His foreman transported him to an urgent care center, where he was denied treatment because the center did not treat heat-related illness. The foreman then called for emergency services, and the employee was transported to the hospital. He was treated for heat exhaustion and dehydration and released.

Keywords: Concrete Pipe, Construction, Cutting, Dehydration, Excavation, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408852.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction