Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121483.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 121483.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410979.01506/26/2019238160Guerrero Roofing Corp

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on June 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, wa s working on a single-story commercial structure's flat roof. He was sweeping d ebris created by roof repair activities. The roof gave way under his feet, and the employee fell through the roof and down to a retail shop, a fall height of 1 0 feet. The shop was locked, preventing entry or exit. A ladder was lowered in to the opening where the employee had fallen, and the employee climbed the ladde r to exit the shop. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatme nt of multiple injuries, including rib and spinal fractures, a head contusion, a nd pain.

Keywords: back, blunt force trauma, cleaning, climbing on ladder, construction, contusion, debris, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, housekeeping, rehabilitation, repair, rib, roof, spine, structural collapse, vertebra, work
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1410979.015 74 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: