Accident Summary Nr: 121482.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in press

Accident Summary Nr: 121482.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442782.01511/06/2019333120Berco Of America, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee was operating a machine to press a chain when his fingertip got crushed between pin and pusher. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Die, Fingertip, Mechanical Power Press, Pin, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442782.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists