Accident Summary Nr: 121482.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442782.015 | 11/06/2019 | 333120 | Berco Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee was operating a machine to press a chain when his fingertip got crushed between pin and pusher. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442782.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |