Accident Summary Nr: 121481.015 - Employee Dies From Respiratory Failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442781.015 | 11/05/2019 | 424510 | Bunge North America - Huffman |
Abstract: At about 5:15 p.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee was working for a wholesaler of grain and field beans. He was using a push broom to sweep grain into the northeast pit of the facility. He experienced respiratory distress. He radioed the plant manager. The plant manager drove the employee to the Great River Medical Center. No first aid had been administered to the employee before he was transported to the hospital. Approximately eight minutes before arrival, the employee stopped breathing. The employee was hospitalized with acute respiratory failure due to the exacerbation of his asthma. The employee die from respiratory failure. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. No substance directly harmed the employee. It was thought possible that the employee sustained the attack as a result of exposure to grain dust.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442781.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |