Accident Summary Nr: 121479.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when door knocks over aeri

Accident Summary Nr: 121479.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443333.01511/07/2019312111Pepsi Beverages Company

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee, a cable installer, was working in an elevated JLG aerial work platform in the truck parking dock bay. The employee was installing a sign for the communications cable that he had just installed in that area. While the employee was working a coworker completed loading a tractor-trailer parked in the bay and used a remote control to open the door for the driver to pull the tractor-trailer out. While the door was opening, it hit the work platform that the employee was working on and tipped it over onto the cab of the tractor trailer. The employee was thrown out of the work platform and landed on the cement floor beside the trailer. The driver of tractor-trailer checked on the employee and summoned help for him. The employee was then taken to the hospital and admitted to treat back, shoulder, arm, and hand injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cable, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hand, Installing, Lift, Opened, Overhead Door, Shoulder, Struck Against, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443333.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Communications equipment operators, n.e.c.