Accident Summary Nr: 121478.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns while testing electrical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443322.015 | 11/04/2019 | 486110 | Phillips 66 |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was checking an electrical panel, ensuring that it had been deenergized. The employee used a tool to test the bus bar that was not rated for a high voltage, creating an electric arc flash. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of electrical burns of the face and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443322.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |