Accident Summary Nr: 121476.015 - Employee injures arm, nerves when struck by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 121476.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443329.01511/07/2019237110Heimes Corp.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working for a water and sewer line installation contractor at a sewage treatment plant was in a trench directing a coworker (excavator operator) on the movement of the excavator bucket. The coworker was using the excavator to dig out the bottom of the trench. The employee caught his right arm between the bucket and the trench box wall. He sustained lacerations and soft tissue injuries and possible nerve damage to his arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Bucket , Catch Point, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Excavator, Guide, Laceration, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nerve damage, Pinned, Sewer, Sewer Treatment Plant, Struck By, Trench, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1443329.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: