Accident Summary Nr: 121473.015 - Employee amputates finger in aerator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443298.015 | 11/07/2019 | 561730 | King Green Of Greater Atlanta, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee and his supervisor were performing maintenance on the core aerator when the employee reached his hand into the aerator to examine the belt to troubleshoot the noise that the machine was making. The supervisor did not see the employee under the machine because it was securely lifted on the forklift. The supervisor turned the ignition key of the aerator to crank it up and watching the belt rotate. The employee suffered an amputation to his left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443298.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |