Accident Summary Nr: 121472.015 - Employee experiences SVT while shoveling weeds

Accident Summary Nr: 121472.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402397.01505/20/2019115114Sunwest Fruit Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee was shoveling weeds when he experienced epigastric pain. The employee was hospitalized to treat supraventricular tachycardia (SVT).

Keywords: Abdomen, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chest, Chest pain, Medical Condition, Medical History, Rib, Shovel, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1402397.015 58 M Hospitalized injury