Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121471.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack While Moving Supplies And Dies

Accident: 121471.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1443248.01510/29/2019Joseph Mariano, Dba Joseph Mariano

At 10:30 am. on October 29, 2019, an employee was moving a box of CDs that weigh ed approximately 7 lbs and was walking up a ramp when he collapsed. The employe e suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1443248.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction