Accident Summary Nr: 121469.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between cable and pull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443284.015 | 11/07/2019 | 238130 | Signet Construction, Llc Dba Signet Builders |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was working on a commercial construction project. The employee was installing a manure conveyor belt by using a cable wrapped around a pulley attached to an electric motor. The cable became dislodged and was sitting askew on the pulley. The employee grabbed the cable with his gloved hand to try to straighten it just as a coworker turned the motor on. The employee left hand was caught between the cable and pulley. The employee amputated his index finger at the middle knuckle and fractured his middle finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1443284.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |