Accident Summary Nr: 121468.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from portable ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 121468.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443280.01511/07/2019331492Umicore Specialty Materials Recycling, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was climbing a portable ladder. The employee fell from the ladder to the floor below, resulting in fractured vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443280.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction