Accident Summary Nr: 121468.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from portable ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443280.015 | 11/07/2019 | 331492 | Umicore Specialty Materials Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was climbing a portable ladder. The employee fell from the ladder to the floor below, resulting in fractured vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443280.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |