Accident Summary Nr: 121467.015 - Employee is killed when struck by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 121467.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443211.01511/06/2019238990Quality Enterprises Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on October 6, 2019, Employee #1 was working on the ground, picking up scrap metal and trash using a shovel and rake, at the worksite. Employee #1 was accidentally run over by a large front end loader and then crushed under the loader's wheel. Employee #1 sustained severe, crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Front End Loader, Hand, Picking an order, Run Over, Scrap Metal, Shovel, Struck By, Trash Bin, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443211.015 50 M Fatality Laborers, except construction