Accident Summary Nr: 121465.015 - Employee amputates finger in belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443274.015 | 11/07/2019 | 811192 | Tnt Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 27, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a problem with a power washer that would not start. The employee turned the key to start the power washer unit and his left hand was pulled into an unguarded belt and pulley. The employee suffered an amputation of his left ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443274.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |