Accident Summary Nr: 121464.015 - Employee is shocked when ladder contacts overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419770.015 | 07/30/2019 | 236115 | Ash-Ann Homes, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was installing rain gutters for a new three-story residential building. He was working from a metal ladder. The employee moved the ladder, and it made contact with the energized overhead powerline. The employee sustained an electric shock. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of electric shock injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1419770.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |