Accident Summary Nr: 121464.015 - Employee is shocked when ladder contacts overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 121464.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419770.01507/30/2019236115Ash-Ann Homes, Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was installing rain gutters for a new three-story residential building. He was working from a metal ladder. The employee moved the ladder, and it made contact with the energized overhead powerline. The employee sustained an electric shock. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of electric shock injuries.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Energized, Gutter, Installing, Lockout/Tagout, Metal Ladder, Overhead Power Line, Residential Construction, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1419770.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: