Accident Summary Nr: 121463.015 - Employee suffers fingertip avulsion while clearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443242.015 | 11/06/2019 | 311611 | Smithfield Farmland, Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee, a floor janitor, reached his gloved hand underneath the safety guard to clear a bone from the jaw separating machine when his left index finger got caught between the chain and sprocket. The employee suffered an avulsion of his left index fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443242.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |