Accident Summary Nr: 121462.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught between dumpst

Accident Summary Nr: 121462.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439106.01510/18/2019425120Burris Logistics Inc. A/K/A Burris Logistics

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee working for a logistics company was using a Clark TMG 15 battery powered sit down rider forklift to dispose of cases of frozen mushrooms into a roll off dumpster. The employee noticed a case of mushrooms on the edge of the dumpster so he stood up from the forklift seat to knock the case into the dumpster. When the employee stood up, his left foot hit the accelerator pedal with the forklift in reverse causing the forklift to go in motion. When the forklift went into motion, the employee was caught between the overhead protection and the top of the roll off dumpster. The employee was hospitalized to treat three broken ribs, a punctured lung, and a large chest contusion.

Keywords: Abrasion, Accelerator Pedal, Caught Between, Chest, Contusion, Crushed, Dumpster, Food Handling, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Lung, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Puncture, Puncture Wound, ROPS, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439106.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.