Accident Summary Nr: 121461.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in buffing machin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430746.015 | 09/09/2019 | 448310 | Sterling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was operating a buffing/polishing machine when the piece she placed in the machine snapped. The chain became entangled in the wheel and caught her fingers in the machine. The employee amputated two fingers, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430746.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury |