Accident Summary Nr: 121461.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in buffing machin

Accident Summary Nr: 121461.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430746.01509/09/2019448310Sterling, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was operating a buffing/polishing machine when the piece she placed in the machine snapped. The chain became entangled in the wheel and caught her fingers in the machine. The employee amputated two fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasive Wheel, Amputated, Amputation, Broke, Caught In, Chain, Defect, Entangled, Finger, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1430746.015 35 F Hospitalized injury